Privacy Policy

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected by Pacific Search Partners Pty Ltd and its subsidiary PacPartners. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

When we collect your personal information it is recorded and securely held in our Information Record System. We check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as an Executive Search (on-hire) firm to collect and hold your information and check that the information is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties and publicly available sources, which include: (but are not limited to) newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites.

Personal information is held in our Information Record System and we take a range of measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. Disclosure will usually be internally and to our Clients or to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.
Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. Important exceptions include evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. Requests to access to your personal information will be acknowledged within 5 working days. Where possible such access will be granted, after your identity as been verified, within 30 working days. If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by emailing consultant@pacificsearch.com.au.

General Data Protection Regulation

Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council; and “Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR.

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you. Pacific Search Partners is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Policy, Pacific Search Partners is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you. You may withdraw your consent to Pacific Search Partners’ use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold. This can be done by sending a request to consultant@pacificsearch.com.au. You may request that Pacific Search Partners provides you with a copy of the Personal Data that Pacific Search Partners holds about you in a portable and machine readable form.

Industry Expertise

Industry Expertise

A list of some of our
recent placements and
appointments.

Industry Expertise View Portfolio

Register with us

Register with us

Register with us today
and be added to our list of
possible candidates.

Add your CV Add your CV

Twitter Feed

The Australian Institute of Company Directors have released their Directors' playbook: The future of work. "The future of work should be on every board's agenda"

https://t.co/kDr0STKCPe

LinkedIn

LINKEDIN

Follow us on LinkedIn

Meet some of our affiliates